2020 AIAA NextGen Symposium Agenda

All times are in US Central Time 

Thursday October 22, 2020 

7:45 AM – Opening for the Day 

8:00 AM – Keynote Speaker – Mr. Jim Green, NASA Chief Scientist DIRECT LINK

9:05 AM – Break 

9:20 AM – Technical Session – Materials, Structures, & Dynamics DIRECT LINK

Dakshina Fernando - "Using Rapid Cellular Regeneration with Programmable Nano-Particles for Critical Component Repair while in Air under Emergency Conditions"

Dr. Tyler Hudson - "Porosity Prediction and Detection During Composite Cure Using Simulation and Ultrasonic In-Situ Inspection Inside an Autoclave"

Max McCall - "Fused Filament Fabrication Sealing Enhancement and Liquid Retention Methods"

10:35 AM – Break 

10:45 AM – Parallel Technical Sessions – Teach It – Materials, Structures, & Dynamics 

First Session: Teach It DIRECT LINK

Nicole Chase - "How will humans react to travelling to and living on a different planet that has little in common with Earth?"

Stacy Godshall - "Paradigms for Educating Future U.S. Space Force Professionals"

Dr. Eldon Triggs - "Teaching Launch Vehicle Design in the 21st Century: Challenges, Content, and Collaboration"

Second Session: Materials, Structures, & Dynamics DIRECT LINK

Dr. Matthew Hitt - "Axial-Injection, End-Burning Hybrid Rocket Motor Sensitivity Study"

Brayan Rodriguez - "Design and Construction of an Engine and Fins Support, for High Power Probe Type Rocket by Digital Additive Manufacturing"

12:00 PM – Keynote – Mr. Jim Bridenstine, NASA Administrator DIRECT LINK

1:05 PM – Break 

1:20 PM – Technical Session –  Teach It DIRECT LINK

Arthur Barber - "The American Rocketry Challenge: Aerospace STEM Education Through Rocketry"

Paul Kiesling - "Engaging Students Through the Wolverine CubeSat Development Team"

Brittani Searcy - "Bringing Hands On STEM Outreach to the Classroom"

2:45 PM – Break 

3:00 PM – Workshop - Bridging the Gap on STEM Outreach DIRECT LINK

4:00 PM – Break 

4:15 PM – Panel – Robotics in Space DIRECT LINK

Friday October 23, 2020 

7:45 AM – Opening for the Day 

8:00 AM – Keynote Speaker – Mr. Jeff Babione, Head of Lockheed Martin Skunk Works DIRECT LINK

9:05 AM – Break 

9:20 AM – Parallel Technical Sessions – Systems Engineering – Space Exploration & Environments 

First Session: Systems Engineering DIRECT LINK

Chris Rygaard - "Accelerating Distributed Model-Based Engineering Project"

Jackelynne Silva-Martinez - "Development of a Human Systems Integration Plan"

Caitlyn Singam - "Future Shock: Developing an Autonomy-Friendly Universal Standard Framework for Model-based Systems Engineering"

Second Session: Space Exploration & Environments DIRECT LINK

Jack Agolli - "Splashdown Visualization of Spent Stages"

Mark Becnel - "Concept Overview of Lunar Ascent Sample Earth Return (LASER)"

Dr. Ronald Freeman - "Developing an On-orbit Servicing Infrastructure for a Mission-functioning Inter-planetary Universe"

10:35 AM – Break 

10:45 AM – Technical Session – Space Exploration & Environments DIRECT LINK

Malay Kumar Biswal - "Conceptual Design of Mars Sample Return Mission Using Solar Montgolfieres"

Dr. Emmanuel des-Bordes - "Deep Space Health Management: A Focus on Autonomous Operation of Control Systems"

Jessica Wood - "Building the RS-25 Engine for NASA’s Next Generation of Exploration"

12:00 PM – Keynote – Ms. Lauren Lyons, System Lead of Human Landing System (HLS) at Blue Origin DIRECT LINK

1:05 PM – Break 

1:20 PM – Parallel Technical Sessions – Modeling and Simulation – Unmanned Systems 

First Session: Modeling and Simulation DIRECT LINK

Tharikaa Rumesh Kumar - "Compressible Biglobal Stability Analysis of Vorticoacoustic Waves in Cylindrical Motors"

John Reed - "Cis-lunar Marketplace and Commercialization"

Mason Tudor - "Quantitative Methods To Inform Reliability-Based Test Strategies for Engine Upgrades on Liquid Rocket Engines"

Second Session: Unmanned Systems DIRECT LINK

Chimpalthradi "Ashok" Ashokkumar - "Unmanned Air Vehicle Remote Piloting Conflicts Under Diverse Inner Loop Control Parameters"

Teresa Konopka - "Missing in Alaska - A Political Conspiracy and the Origins of the ELT"

Karan Kumar Shaw - "Design of an Unconventional Unmanned Aerial Vehicle"

2:35 PM – Break 

2:40 PM – Technical Session – Modeling and Simulation DIRECT LINK

Jordan Fuse - "Designing a Joint Polar Satellite System (JPSS) Interactive Anomaly Response Training Tool"

Matthew Pickard - "Alternating Between Software Models and Real Hardware in the System Integration Lab for the Incremental Development of the Space Launch System Program Avionics"

Noah Schwalb - "Small-Scale UAV Winglet Optimization"

3:50 PM – Break 

4:00 PM – Workshop – Speed Mentoring

 

Saturday October 24, 2020 

Short courses are a separate cost from the symposium ticket. If you are interested in attending one or both of the short courses, please visit the Tickets tab or use one of the links below.

Purchase Tickets for BOTH short courses here

7:45 AM – Opening for the Day 

8:00 AM – Short Course – Rocket and Space Propulsion: Now and The Future 

Purchase Tickets Here

12:00 PM – Break 

1:00 PM – Short Course – How to Design an Interplanetary Mission 

Purchase Tickets Here